Global header

Test site notice

TEST SITE

You cannot apply for services or benefits through this test site. Parts of this site may not work and will change.

Privacy Policy

Your participation is completely voluntary. You can withdraw your personal information from our list at any time with no impact.

What we will collect

To sign up to join our group of participants we need the following information so we can contact you with any relevant opportunities to take part in our research:

  • Email address
  • Year of birth
  • Language preference

You can also choose to answer a few more questions below. Your answers will help us invite you to research opportunities relevant to your life experiences.

  • Province or territory
  • Gender identity
  • Indigenous identity
  • Disabilities
  • Visible Minority group
  • Income range

This information will be collected under the authority of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act and the Financial Administration Act. Employment and Social Development Canada’s Digital Experience and Client Data group will use this information to understand and improve how it delivers benefits and services through Service Canada.

We collect this information to ensure our research groups are diverse, and to identify trends in feedback for specific groups.

How we will use this information

This personal information is confidential and will not be used for any “administrative purposes.” This means that your information will not be used for any decision-making process that directly affects you or your access to Government of Canada services. Your information will be used by Employment and Social Development Canada for policy analysis, research, and evaluation purposes.

We will only use your email address to communicate with you. We will reach out to you from experience@service.gc.ca address.

The Digital Experience and Client Data group will own the information for two years after the project’s end date. Your information may be shared with other government departments such as the Canada Revenue Agency, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada for the purpose of collaborating on other service improvement projects and would not include your name, or email address.

How to withdraw your information

If you have previously signed up to become a participant and no longer wish to be contacted for future research studies, you can unsubscribe yourself from the participant list and we will remove your personal information.

Who we are

The Digital Experience and Client Data group is a program within Employment and Social Development Canada.

The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the federal Privacy Act, the Department of Employment and Social Development Act, the Financial Administration Act and any other applicable laws.

You have the right to the protection of, access to, and correction of your personal information which is described in the Standard Personal Information Banks entitled “PSU 914 – Public Communications” and “PSU 938 – Outreach Activities.”

Instructions for obtaining this information are outlined in the government publication Information about programs and information holdings.

Information about programs and information holdings may also be accessed on-line at any Service Canada Centre.

Your legal rights

You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding Employment and Social Development Canada’s handling of your personal information.